Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex
Launched in 2005, Digitec is the largest tech exhibition in the trans-Caucasus region, and the annual marquee event for Armenian high-tech industry. Every year, Digitec showcases the achievements and potential of the growing tech industry in Armenia and throughout the global reach of the Armenian technology network. Following the international success of WCIT19, Digitec reached a new level. Digitec21 Expo had more than 100 exhibiting companies and more than 60000 visitors. Simultaneously UATE will launch Digitec22 Summit , an international two-day conference bringing together high-level technology executives from around the world. Digitec22 is the anchor event for DigiWeek22, the inaugural edition of a week-long series of events organized by UATE with the cooperation of the Ministry of High Technology Industry of Armenia. In addition to Digitec22, these events include Global Innovation Summit and HighLoad++ Conference. As all of these events are taking place in the same week, guests are able to maximize their exposure and contribution to the region’s most important technological events.
Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE)
The Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) is a High-Tech association of Armenia established in 2000 and representing technology companies, multinational corporations, organizations and institutions operating in Armenia. UATE’s mission is to position Armenia as one of the High-Tech market leaders by supporting a favorable business environment, implementing lobbying and development projects, supporting High-Tech education and consolidating the voices of the leading tech companies in Armenia.
In addition to hosting Digitec22, UATE launched and operates dozens of projects and events, including Armath Engineering Labs, the largest STEM education program in Armenia, with laboratories in over 600 schools and educational institutions throughout Armenia.